CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 C84742

Mr. Paul J. Morgan
Delcor Industries (USA) Inc.
P.O. Box 621116
Littleton, Colorado 80162-1116

RE: The tariff classification of a "HandiPump" from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Morgan:

In your letter dated February 17, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Delcor Industries.

The item in question is identified as a "HandiPump", designed for use with the HandiRack, a soft inflatable automotive roof rack. The HandiPump is a hand operated pump with an attachment for use with other inflatable items. A sample was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the HandiPump will be 8414.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hand-or foot-operated air pumps. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division